Privacy Information


Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993. We may modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. By using our website you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy (as amended from time to time).

This privacy policy explains:

(a) what kind of personal information we collect;
(b) where we collect personal information from;
(c) how we use personal information;
(d) how we store personal information;
(e) how you can access/amend your personal information;
(f) how long we hold personal information; and
(g) who you can contact for further information.

What Kind of Personal Information We Collect

We collect the personal information you give us (which may include your name, date of birth and email address,). We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

When making a payment Site Safe directs the purchaser to a secure payment processing website to make payment by credit card or account to account. 


Where We Collect Personal Information From

We collect personal information about you by the following means:

(a) when you register for a course or membership
(b) when you purchase a product from us
(c) when you update your information on the Site
(d) when you contact us
(e) when we otherwise provide information services to you.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” and collect session information to provide you with access to tailored information and services on this Site, and to serve you better when you return to it. A cookie is a small data file that the Site sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by the Site.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity, using their browser settings, to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, deleted, or not to receive cookies at any time.

Information supplied by cookies and session information can help us to analyse the profile of our site visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.


How We Use Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to reply to your queries;
(b) to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
(c) for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected; and
(d) for our administrative purposes
(e) for debt recovery

 
We may disclose information about you (including your identity):

(a) to main contractors and project management organisations;
(b) to a third party if we are required to do so in the course of legal proceedings, debt recovery or other investigations;
(c) to our service providers to the extent required to provide our information or services to you;
(d) to any person you authorise us to disclose information about you to; or
(e) if we determine that the disclosure is necessary in connection with a complaint regarding your use of our information
or services.

How We Store Personal Information

We store personal information electronically and in paper based form. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.


How You Can Access/Amend Your Personal Data

To access the personal information being held by us , or to request a copy, or to request a correction to that information, please contact the privacy officer on privacy@sitesafe.org.nz.

If you request access to, or a copy of, your personal information, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you. If you request a correction and we agree that your personal information needs correcting, an amended record of your personal information will be provided back to you.


How Long We Hold Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for only as long as necessary for use in connection with the purpose for which it was collected.


Preferences

Some personal and company preferences are recorded. Personal preferences can be managed in your 'My Site Safe'. Company preferences can be managed in the company 'My Site Safe'. These preferences are used to maintain our mailing lists.


Trainee (Attendee) Information

The majority of information held by Site Safe relates to Site Safe trainees. All trainees complete a Student Enrolment form which contains the following agreement: 

"I declare that the information provided by me is accurate and complete. I understand that failure to disclose required information or the supply of incorrect information may result in my enrolment not being processed, or in my enrolment and / or training record being cancelled.

I understand that the purpose of collecting this information is to allow Site Safe to carry out the functions required of them as a tertiary education provider and to make my training record available to customers and members to validate the currency of my training.

I authorise Site Safe to use this information, including my photo ID to verify to Site Safe members and customers my trainingrecord and endorsements.  

I authorise Site Safe to disclose this information, when required, to relevant agencies including but not limited to government agencies and tertiary providers and in addition, when required by law. I understand that Site Safe will release information to other government agencies such as the New Zealand Police, Department of Justice, Ministry of Social Development, Inland Revenue, and the Accident Compensation Corporation.

I authorise Site Safe to disclose my information to the above agencies on the understanding that Site Safe will observe the general conditions governing the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information under the Privacy Act 1993.

I understand that I may view any information that Site Safe holds about me at any time and amend any errors in that information, by contacting the Customer Services Manager at Site Safe, PO Box 9445, Wellington, 6141 or emailing privacy@sitesafe.org.nz.

I consent to receiving electronic messages from Site Safe in relation to goods, services and facilities that are available to me." 


Amendments to the Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to renew or revise this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change or replace this privacy policy at any time. Changes to, or any replacement of, this privacy policy will be posted on our website.